SB301,35,11 11(a) Claim credits under this section for any of the following:
[…] may withdraw the designated land from the original order and may petition the
department under sub. (2) for a new order covering both the withdrawn land and the
additional land. The withdrawal tax and the withdrawal fee under s. 77.88 (5) and (5m)
do not apply to a withdrawal under this paragraph.
SB301, s. 104 3Section 104. The treatment of 84.01 (13) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act
489
is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 410. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 84.01 (13)
reads:
(13) Engineering services. The department may engage such engineering,
consulting, surveying, or other specialized services as it deems advisable. Any
engagement of services under this subsection is exempt from ss. 16.70 to 16.75, 16.755
to 16.82, and 16.85 to 16.89, but ss. 16.528, 16.752, 16.753, and 16.754 apply to such
engagement. Any engagement involving an expenditure of $3,000 or more shall be by
formal contract approved by the governor. The department shall conduct a uniform
cost-benefit analysis, as defined in s. 16.70 (3g), of each proposed engagement under this
subsection that involves an estimated expenditure of more than $25,000 in accordance
with standards prescribed by rule of the department. The department shall review
periodically, and before any renewal, the continued appropriateness of contracting
pursuant to each engagement under this subsection that involves an estimated
expenditure of more than $25,000.
SB301, s. 105 5Section 105. 84.1034 of the statutes, as created by 2005 Wisconsin Act 338,
6is renumbered 84.10345.
Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b). 2005 Wis. Act
238
also created a provision numbered s. 84.1034.