SB301,35,11 11(a) Claim credits under this section for any of the following:
[…] 5assumed the liability of the 3rd party, it shall give similar notice, in default of which
6any settlement with an injured employee or beneficiary is void. This subsection does
7not prevent the employer or compensation insurer from sharing in the proceeds of
8any 3rd party 3rd-party claim or action, as set forth in sub. (1).
Note: Corrects spelling.
SB301, s. 114 9Section 114. The treatments of 102.81 (2) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin
10Acts 172
and 253 are not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 410. All treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 102.81 (2)
reads:
(2) The department may retain an insurance carrier or insurance service
organization to process, investigate and pay claims under this section and may obtain
excess or stop-loss reinsurance with an insurance carrier authorized to do business in
this state in an amount that the secretary determines is necessary for the sound operation
of the uninsured employers fund. In cases involving disputed claims, the department
may retain an attorney to represent the interests of the uninsured employers fund and
to make appearances on behalf of the uninsured employers fund in proceedings under ss.
102.16 to 102.29. Section 20.930 and all provisions of subch. IV of ch. 16, except 16.753,
do not apply to an attorney hired under this subsection. The charges for the services
retained under this subsection shall be paid from the appropriation under s. 20.445 (1)
(rp). The cost of any reinsurance obtained under this subsection shall be paid from the
appropriation under s. 20.445 (1) (sm).
SB301, s. 115
1Section 115. 106.52 (3) (am) 1. of the statutes, as affected by 2005 Wisconsin
2Act 354
, section 6, is renumbered 106.52 (3) (am) 1. (intro.) and amended to read:
SB301,42,43 106.52 (3) (am) 1. (intro.) Subject to subds. 2., 3., and 4., no person may refuse